In Rome with Children

explora_bimbi_romaChildren Museum

‘Explora’ is the first children’s museum in Rome. It has a great number of activities, and week long programs are organized during school holidays.

Via Flaminia 80
Tel. 06 36 13 741
Parks and Attractions

Rome is filled with spectacular parks, most equipped with attractions for children. They are great places for kids to spend time and play.

Botanic Garden
Interesting place for children to see plants and flowers from all over the world.
Largo Cristina di Svezia 24

Villa Sciarra
Built on the site of the Caesar’s Gardens, the villa is a jewel from a botanical and artistic standpoint. With a childrens area and a small game park.
Entrance: Via Calandrelli

Bioparco (Rome Zoo)
The Roman Zoo, located at the side of Villa Borghese.
The ‘Bio-Park’ – 9am-5pm Tue-Sun, Museo Civico di Zoologia, Via Aldrovandi 18 (06 6710 270). Tram to Via Aldrovandi.

Luneur
Rome’s amusement park is over 30 years old (and it shows) but still a great way to pass a day. There’s a very formidable roller coaster, two haunted houses, a hall of mirrors, and boat and pony rides for smaller children.
Via delle Tre Fontane – tel 06 592 5933

Baby Sitters

Angels
Tried and tested English-speaking babysitters are provided by Brit Rebecca, who will also find nannies and domestic staff for longer-term visitors.
Via dei Fienili, 98 –
Tel. 06.6782877, Cell phone: 338.6679718
Email: staffinitaly@yahoo.co.uk

United Babies
American Lucy Gardner runs this bilingual playgroup for kids aged from one to three. Short-term stays can be arranged. Activities run from 8am-2.30pm, after which there is an optional babysitting service until 6pm. Hot lunches provided. Closes in August
Piazza Nicoloso da Recco, 9 – Tel. 06 58 99 481

Associations for Children
Assotata: Tel. 067770014
Pronto Baby: Tel. 068414172
Intermediate: Tel. 065747444
Fonte Meravigliosa: Tel. 06532210
Ababalù: Tel. 068845076
Associazione Girotondo: Tel.0659290324
Baby Club: Tel. 0644230082
Gioca e Crea: Tel. 064740062

Party

There are a number of services to help you organize children party and events, even with entertainers and clowns.

Baldoria Party
Tel. 06 86 89 81 54

Associazione Girotondo
Tel. 06 59 29 03 24

Acchiappafeste
Tel. 06 54 22 04 07

Agenzia Kids
Tel. 06 72 20 988

Accademia Magistrale Dom
Tel 06 85.42.131

ALLEGRIA
Tel. 06 58 33 06 49

BABY GILDA
Tel. 06 67 84 838

BARBARA & LAURA
Tel. 06 35 45 26 67

BUONIDEA
Tel. 06 32 14 911

BARACCA E BURATTINI
Tel. 06 22 88 048

CENTRO GROPIUS E LE FESTAIOLE
Tel 06 63 82 791

CIAO BIMBI EQUIPE
Tel. 06 88 45 076

COOPERATIVA KRONOS TCS
Tel. 06 86 20 93 43

CRESCERE INSIEME
Tel. 06 55 65 133

CONTAFIABE
Tel. 06 58 32 09 46

C/WORK AGENCY
Tel. 06 58 36 707

FESTIDEA
Tel. 06 59 16 00 0

GREEN PARK
Tel. 06 51 40 805

INSIEME PER FARE
Tel. 06 87 83 529

IL BRUCO
Tel. 06 65 54 344

LA FORMULA MAGICA
Tel. 06 78 34 36 22

LA LUNA NEL POZZO
Tel. 06 52 24 66 13

L’AGO NEL PAGLIAIO
Tel. 06 86 83 88 8

PRONTOBABY
Tel. 06 84 13 433

IL PUNTO DI SVOLTA
Tel. 06 82 75 972

TEATRO VERDE
Tel. 06 58 82 034

Emergency Children Medical Care

bimbo_piccThe Hospital Bambin Gesù is the most important children medical facility present in Italy.

Piazza Sant’Onofrio, 4
Tel. 06 68 591

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

code

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.