Calendar World Cup 2014 Brazil twinning culinary Rome

mondiali_calcio_brasile-2014_fifa_soccer_world-cupWe report in this article the schedule of games of the World Cup 2014 taking place in Brazil.

But first, a gastronomic curiosity:
last year in Rome was baptized the twinning of two restaurants: the “Cantina c … que sabe!” the Italian neighborhood of Bixiga of Sao Paulo, and “Acchiappafantasmi” in Rome.

Sao Paulo is the most ‘great Italian cities of the world, in fact, live more Italians in San Paulo than Rome. The last estimates of 6 million residents speak Italian at St Pauls against less than 4 Millions of Rome.

The traditions are often intertwined to find new recipes and new flavors, so was born the idea of ​​twinning the rediscovery of cooperation and friendship between Italians at home and abroad “will certainly bring added value” to both.

The “Cellar c … que sabe!” Sao Paulo do Brasil was established in 1931 and came to the third generation, the chef Bruno Andrello Stippe, known in Brazil and throughout South America, p resident of the Italian Federation of Chefs for Brazil and South amrica.

Acchiappafantasmi” (The Ghostbusters) opens in Rome more ‘than 20 years ago; current owner is the chef and Savior Commisso.

CALENDAR  WORLD CUP 2014

mondiali-calcio-2014-Brasil_FIfa-World-cupFifa World Cup 2014 soccer CALENDAR  (Hours in parentheses are Italy local time)

Opening Match: 17.00 (22:00)
Group matches: 13.00, 16:00, 19:00, 21:00 (times vary depending on time zones)
Round / Quarterfinals: 13.00, 17:00 (18:00, 22:00)
Semi-final: 17:00 (22:00)
Third-place: 17:00 (22:00)
Finale: 16:00 (21:00)

Opening match in Brasilia
Semi-final: Belo Horizonte, Fortaleza
Final: Rio de Janeiro

GROUP A
12/06 17:00 (22.00) Sao Paulo Brazil – Croatia
13/06 13:00 (18.00) Natal Mexico – Cameroon
17/06 16:00 (21.00) Fortaleza Brazil – Mexico
18/06 18:00 (0.00) Manaus Cameroon – Croatia
23/06 17:00 (22.00) Cameroon Brasilia – Brazil
23/06 17:00 (22.00) Recife Croatia – Mexico

GROUP B
13/06 16:00 (22.00) Salvador Spain-Netherlands
13/06 18:00 (00.00) Cuiaba Chile – Australia
18/06 16:00 (21:00) Rio De Janeiro Spain – Chile
18/06 13:00 (18.00) Porto Alegre Australia – The Netherlands
23/06 13:00 (18.00) Sao Paulo Netherlands – Chile
23/06 13:00 (18.00) Curitiba Australia – Spain

GROUP C
14/06 13:00 (18.00) Belo Horizonte Colombia – Greece
14/06 22:00 (3.00) Recife Ivory Coast – Japan
19/06 13:00 (18.00) Brasilia Colombia – Ivory Coast
19/06 19:00 (0.00) Natal Japan – Greece
24/06 16:00 (22.00) Cuiaba Japan – Colombia
24/06 17:00 (22.00) Fortaleza Greece – Ivory Coast

GROUP D
14/06 16:00 (21.00) Fortaleza Uruguay – Costa Rica
14/06 18:00 (0.00) Manaus England – Italy
19/06 16:00 (21.00) Sao Paulo Uruguay – England
20/06 13:00 (18.00) Recife Italy – Costa Rica
24/06 13:00 (18.00) Natal Italy – Uruguay
24/06 13:00 (18.00) Belo Horizonte Costa Rica – England

GROUP
15/06 13:00 (18.00) Brasilia Switzerland – Ecuador
15/06 16:00 (21.00) Porto Alegre France – Honduras
20/06 16:00 (21.00) Salvador Switzerland – France
20/06 19:00 (0.00) Curitiba Honduras – Ecuador
25/06 16:00 (22.00) Honduras Manaus – Switzerland
25/06 17:00 (22:00) Rio De Janeiro Ecuador – France

GROUP F
15/06 19:00 (0.00) Rio De Janeiro Argentina – Bosnia
16/06 16:00 (21.00) Curitiba Iran – Nigeria
21/06 13:00 (18.00) Belo Horizonte Argentina – Iran
21/06 18:00 (0.00) Cuiaba Nigeria – Bosnia
25/06 13:00 (18.00) Porto Alegre Nigeria – Argentina
25/06 13:00 (18.00) Salvador Bosnia – Iran

GROUP G
16/06 13:00 (18.00) Salvador Germany – Portugal
16/06 19:00 (0.00) Natal Ghana – USA
21/06 16:00 (21.00) Fortaleza Germany – Ghana
22/06 18:00 (0.00) Manaus USA – Portugal
26/06 13:00 (18.00) Recife USA – Germany
26/06 13:00 (18.00) Brasilia Portugal – Ghana

GROUP H
17/06 13:00 (18.00) Belo Horizonte Belgium – Algeria
17/06 18:00 (0.00) Cuiaba Russia – South Korea
22/06 13:00 (18:00) Rio De Janeiro Belgium – Russia
22/06 16:00 (21.00) Porto Alegre South Korea – Algeria
26/06 17:00 (22.00) Sao Paulo South Korea – Belgium
26/06 17:00 (22.00) Curitiba Algeria – Russia

ROUND
Saturday, June 28
P1 – (18.00) [first classified A] – [B runner] (Belo Horizonte)
P2 – (22:00) [first classified C] – [D runner] (Rio de Janeiro)
Sunday, June 29
P3 – (18.00) [first classified B] – [A runner] (Fortaleza)
P4 – (22:00) [first classified D] – [C runner] (Recife)
Monday, June 30
P5 – (18.00) [first-ranked E] – [F runner] (Brasilia)
P6 – (22:00) [first classified G] – [H runner] (Porto Alegre)
Tuesday, July 1
P7 – (18.00) [first classified F] – [runner-E] (St. Paul)
P8 – (22:00) [first-ranked H] – [runner-G] (Salvador)

QUARTER-FINALS
Friday, July 4th
P9 – (18.00) [winner P5] – [P6 winner] (Rio de Janeiro)
P10 – (22:00) [winner P1] – [P2 winner] (Fortaleza)
Saturday, July 5
P11 – (18.00) [winner P7] – [P8 winner] (Brasilia)
P12 – (22:00) [winner P3] – [winner P4] (Salvador)

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, July 8
P13 – (22:00) [winner P9] – [winner of P10] (Belo Horizonte)
Wednesday, July 9th
P14 – (22:00) [winner of P11] – [P12 winner] (St. Paul)

3rd/4th FINAL PLACE
Saturday, July 12
(22:00) – [loser P13] – [P14 loser] (Brasilia)

FINAL
Sunday, July 13
(21:00) – [winner of P13] – [P14 winner] (Rio De Janeiro)

app_rai.tvIf you can not be in front of the television, you can see a lot of matches directly on the site of the RAI (www.rai.it), Italian Radio and Television, or RAI SPORT (http://www.raisport.rai.it) or download the free app Rai . television that lets you watch 25 World Cup matches, including all of Italy’s games, semi-finals and final.

The games will be broadcast on television and on RAI 1 on that Raisport 1

The app Rai.tv to see the World Cup matches on Mobile 204 live stream is available for FREE for Android, iPhone, iPad, Windows Mobile and Blackberry.

Link to download the App Rai.tv:

  • iPhone: here
  • iPad: here
  • Android Phone: here
  • Android Tablet: here
  • Windows Mobile: here
  • Blackberry: here
  • Kindle Fire: here

The schedule of games that will see for FREE:

    Thursday, 12/06/2014 22:00 Group A: Brazil-Croatia
    Friday, 6/13/2014 21:00 Group B: Spain-Netherlands
    Saturday, 14/06/2014 24:00 Group D: England-Italy
    Sunday, 6/15/2014 21:00 Group E: France-Honduras
    Monday, 16/06/2014 18:00 Group G: Germany-Portugal
    Tuesday, 06/17/2014 21:00 Group A: Brazil-Mexico
    Wednesday, 18/06/2014 21:00 Group B: Spain-Chile
    Thursday, 19/06/2014 21:00 Group B: Uruguay-England
    Friday, 6/20/2014 18:00 Group D: Italian-Costa Rica
    Saturday, 21/06/2014 21:00 Group G: Germany-Ghana
    Sunday, 6/22/2014 18:00 Group H: Belgium-Russia
    Monday, 06/23/2014 22:00 Group A: Brazil-Cameroon
    Tuesday 06/24/2014 18.00 Group D: Italy v Uruguay
    Wednesday 25/06/2014 22.00 Group D: France-Ecuador
    Thursday, 06/26/2014 22:00 Group H: Algeria-Russia
    Saturday, 28/06/2014 22:00 Eighth Final: 1C-2D
    Sunday, 06/29/2014 22:00 Eighth Final: 1D-2C
    Monday, 30/06/2014 22:00 Eighth Final: 1D-2H
    Tuesday, 01/07/2014 22:00 Eighth Final: 1H-2G
    Friday, 04/07/2014 22:00 Quarter Final: Winner 1E/2F-
    Winner 1G / 2H
    Saturday, 07/05/2014 22:00 Quarter Final: Winner 1A /
    2B-Winner 1C/2D
    Tuesday, 07/08/2014 22:00 First Semifinal
    Wednesday, 09.07.2014 at 22.00 Second Semifinal
    Saturday, 12.07.2014 22:00 Final 3/4 Place
    Sunday, 07.13.2014 21:00 Final half place

Redazione Rome Central

About Redazione Rome Central

RomeCentral is a Magazine completely no-profit.

One comment to “Calendar World Cup 2014 Brazil twinning culinary Rome”

Comments are closed.